The Current State of Offshore Oil and Gas Activities
[…] 1 Tracy J. Wholf & Seiji Yamashita, Trump Administration Aims to Auction Offshore Oil Leases Along U.S. Coastlines That Have Been Off-Limits For Decades, CBS News (Oct. 24, 2025), cbsnews.com/news/trump-offshore-oil-leases-us-coastlines/; Rachel Nostrant, Exclusive: Leaked Documents Detail Trump’s Plans to Open the East and West Coasts to Offshore Oil Drilling, Houston Chronicle (Oct. 21, 2025), houstonchronicle.com/business/energy/article/offshore-leasing-trump-interior-houston-oil-alaska-21112497.php.
2 43 U.S.C. § 1341(a) (“The President of the United States may, from time to time, withdraw from disposition any of the unleased lands of the outer Continental Shelf.”).
3 League of Conservation Voters v. Trump, 363 F. Supp. 3d 1013, 1020–25 (D. Alaska 2019), vacated as moot and remanded sub nom. League of Conservation Voters v. Biden, 843 F. App’x 937 (9th Cir. 2021). This case was found to be moot after President Biden reinstated the revoked withdrawals.