Ellen Richmond
[…] Despite these transitions, for decades the CRA was rarely invoked. In 2017, however, there was a deluge of CRA disapprovals of Obama Administration rules after the White House passed to Donald Trump, whose Republican party also held simple majorities in both houses of Congress. Dozens of CRA resolutions were introduced that year, with over a dozen signed into law.

CRA Disapproval

Under the CRA, if a disapproval resolution is signed into law, the rule that has been disapproved “shall not take effect (or continue).” 5 U.S.C. § 801(b)(1). Thereafter, the disapproved rule “may not be reissued in substantially the same form, and a new rule that is substantially the same as [the disapproved] rule may not be issued” unless subsequent legislation specifically authorizes reissuance.  Id. § 801(b)(2).

The Lookback Window